Sporting Hall of Fame inductees

Sporting Hall of Fame

1995 - Mr Jack DYER for his contribution to Australian Rules football
1995 - Mr Les HARLEY for his contribution to the sport of boxing and representation
at the Olympic and Empire Games.
1995 - Mr Jack O'TOOLE for his contribution to the sport of woodchopping.
1995 - Ms Raelee THOMPSON for her contribution to International Women's cricket
1996 - Mr Allan JEANS for his contribution to Australian Rules football
1996 - Mr Joe SELLWOOD for his contribution to Australian Rules football
1997 - Mr Fred HUGHSON for his contribution to Australian Rules football
1998 - Mr Sam SNELL for his contribution to lawn bowls, golf, cricket and Australian Rules football
1999 - Mr Ron HUNT for his contribution to wrestling and representation at the Rome Olympics
2000 - Mr Ron TAYLOR for his contribution to boxing and rowing and representation at the Rome and Tokyo Olympics
2001 - Senior Constable Russell COOK for his contribution to Australian Rules football, and cricket
2002 - Mr Ray MITCHELL for his contribution to wrestling and representation at both the 1956 and 1960 Olympics
2003 - Inspector Garry SCHIPPER for his contribution and success at the highest level in world sailing events including the Admirals Cup and World Championships.
2004 - Mr Rex HUNT for his outstanding contribution to VFL/AFL football, the sport of angling and the ‘Sports Media'.
2005 - Mr Ken SNELL for his contribution to the sport of tennis having won the 1992 father/son world championship, and his contribution to VFL/AFL football having played with the North Melbourne Kangaroos first eighteen.
2006 - Mr Bill PROUDFOOT, Australian Rules football legend who was one of the finest and fairest players of his day.
2007 - Senior Constable Amanda HARDY for her outstanding contribution to the sport of badminton winning bronze medals at two (2) Commonwealth Games in 1994 and 1998, and representation at the Sydney Olympics.
2008 - Leading Senior Constable Kellie LOUGHMAN for her outstanding contribution to the sport of softball, particularly at international level where she represented Australia for 10 years in over 80 different events.
2009 - Mr Geoff ROSENOW for his contribution to Australian Rules football as both a player and coach in two of the highest competitions - the VFL/AFL and VFA.
2010 - Assistant Commissioner Emmett DUNNE for his contribution to Australian Rules football as player at the highest level including State representation.

2011 - Mr Jack (Copper) EVANS for his contribution to Australian Rules football as a star player for the Geelong Football Club, who also represented Victoria on nine occasions in the 1930's.

2012 - Mr Bernard (Barney) HERBERT for his contribution to Australian Rules football as an outstanding player and leader at the Richmond Football Club who was credited with Richmond winning their first premiership in 1920.

2013 - Sergeant Deanne BUTLER for her contribution to Australian women's basketball representing the Australian Opals National Team and becoming the first Policewoman to represent Australia at an international and olympic level.

2014 - Mr Paul MAGUIRE for his outstanding achievement in swimming the English Channel in 2002 to become only the 30th Australian, and first police person to achieve a successful crossing. 

2015 - Mr Stephen "Jack" MCBURNEY for his outstanding contribution to Australian Rules Football (AFL) in umpiring. Steve umpired 401 games, only the 3rd umpire to officiate in 400 games, and was awarded Life Membership in both the AFL and AFL Umpires Association.